Jeff Barry
Village President
Term: 2023-2025
jbarry@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3039
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 107
Glenn Brommerich
Trustee
Term: 2023- 2025
gbrommerich@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3040
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 108
Don Hellrung
Trustee
Term: 2022-2024
dhellrung@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3041
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 109
Kit Locke
Trustee
Term: 2022-2024
klocke@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3042
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 110
Lee Medema
Trustee
Term: 2023-2025
lmedema@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3043
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 113
Peg Sieger
Trustee
Term: 2023-2025
psieger@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3044
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 114
Bridgette Turner
Trustee
Term: 2022-2024
bturner@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3045
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 115
All Trustees
Committees
Electric Committee
Chair: Glenn Brommerich
Members: Kit Lock and Jeff Barry
General Government
Chair: Bridgette Turner
Members: Lee Medema and Jeff Barry
Parks and Recreation
Chair: Kit Locke
Members: Bridgette Turner and Jeff Barry
Public Safety
Chair: Lee Medema
Members: Don Hellrung and Jeff Barry
Streets and Alleys
Chair: Peg Sieger
Members: Glenn Brommerich and Jeff Barry
Water and Sewer
Chair: Don Hellrung
Members: Peg Sieger and Jeff Barry
Positions and Titles
Official Newspaper
The Trempealeau County Times
Village Attorney
Kostner, Koslo, & Brovold, Arcadia, WI
Boardman and Clark, Madison WI
Village Assessor
Bowmar Appraisals Inc.
Eau Claire, WI
Building Inspector
Zoning: Village Administrator
Building Permits:
Residential – Trempealeau County
Commercial or 3+ Unit Residential – State of Wisconsin
Village Forester
Lee Medema
lmedema@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3043
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 113
Weed Commissioner
Glenn Brommerich
gbrommerich@trempealeauwi.com
(608) 534-3040
(608) 534 -6434 ext. 108
Public Depositories
Citizens First Bank
Local Government Investment Pool
Any depository as defined by WI Statute Chapter 34
Board of Review
Village Clerk, Kathy Peterson
Village President Jeff Barry
Trustees Don Hellrung, Bridgette Turner, and Kit Locke
Board of Appeals
Tom Rastall, Wade Britzius, Bob Stellpflug, Tony Baures & Jacke Pyka.
Alternates: Jason Hilton & Michael George
Plan Commission
Jeff Barry, Peg Sieger, Sandy Illstrup, Bob Stellplug, Rose Yanachek, Ron Chamberlain, and Isaac Pooler
Emergency Management
Director: Jeff Barry
Assistant: Jake Ruesgen
STCSWC Representative
Primary: Lee Medema
Alternate: Peg Sieger
Great Lakes Utilities (GLU) Representative
Primary: Kim Ganz
Alternate: Isaac Pooler
Library Board Representative
Primary: Kit Locke
Alternate: Bridgette Turner
Fire Board Representative
Board Member: Jeff Barry
Citizen Member: Bob Stellpflug
President Pro Tempero
Bridgette Turner